VISITE TIENDAS KINDLE:
lunes, 17 de diciembre de 2018
VISITE TIENDAS KINDLE:
domingo, 22 de abril de 2018
En un episodio salobre de la serie Reacciones de PBS Digital Studios, el narrador Kyle Nackers explica por qué las aceitunas no se pueden comer crudas o frescas del árbol. Se debe a la oleuropeína, un químico natural extremadamente amargo que abarca el 14% de la fruta. Para librar a las aceitunas de su amargura, necesitan ser salados y envasados en una solución salada. Este proceso puede tomar semanas, por lo que los productores de aceitunas recurrieron a un atajo basado en la química que elimina el químico en mucho menos tiempo.
implica remojar las aceitunas en hidróxido de sodio. El NaOH de buena edad es comúnmente conocido como lejía y se usa en la fabricación de jabón. En lugar de remojar la oleuropeína amarga con el tiempo, el hidróxido de sodio acelera su descomposición química a compuestos menos amargos ... toma aproximadamente una semana hacer su trabajo dependiendo del proceso. La lejía cáustica no termina en la comida, ya que las aceitunas se enjuagan a fondo, luego se empacan en salmuera que ayuda a preservarlas.
De hecho, en la década de 1800 la agricultora de aceite de oliva Freda Ehmann descubrió que agregar oxígeno a su solución de lejía hacía que sus aceitunas verdes se volvieran negras. Por lo tanto, la invención de las aceitunas negras.
jueves, 8 de marzo de 2018
Peru balsam oil, which is also known as black balsam, quina, tolu, Balsam fir oil and balsamo, comes from the balsam of Peru, a resinous substance obtained from the tree called Myroxylon balsamum or Myroxylon pereirae.This tree grows in the wild in countries like El Salvador and Belize,2 although it also grows in other South and Central American countries such as Panama, Mexico, Argentina, Colombia and Guatemala.3 The said tree is cultivated in Ghana, Sierra Leone, Fiji, India and Sri Lanka, too. The oily resin from the balsam of Peru smells like a mixture of clove, cinnamon and vanilla, and is deep brown in color.5 Meanwhile, the essential oil it produces is pale yellow.6
Uses of Peru Balsam Oil
The balsam of Peru tree was used medicinally by the Aztecs and the Incas during the peak of the Mayan civilization. They used balsam extracts to help treat external wounds and ease symptoms of asthma,7 colds and rheumatism. Peruvians also used balsam to help relieve fever, bronchitis and coughs,8,9 while Indians utilized Peru balsam to trigger diuretic action in the body, stop wounds from bleeding and promote healing, as well as to expel worms.10 Nowadays, balsam and Peru balsam oil are:11
• Used as fragrance in cosmetic products like perfumes, shampoo and soap
• Added to flavor candies, baked goods, gelatins and pudding
When applied topically as a cream, salve or in wound dressings,12 the balsam of Peru may help alleviate:13,14,15
Worm infections caused by pinworms and tapeworms
Scabies and skin sores
Benefits of Peru Balsam Oil
Peru balsam oil may deliver antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties,20 and has been linked to the following health benefits:21,22
• Addressing respiratory conditions. Peru balsam can act as an expectorant,23 helping alleviate coughs and clear congested lungs.24
• Acting as an insecticide: According to a June 2012 article in the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, components from the Peru balsam oil and a jowan oil exhibited a 100 percent mortality rate against mosquitoes.25
• Helping heal skin graft donor sites: A 2003 Ostomy/Wound Management article highlighted that an ointment composed of castor oil, Peru balsam and trypsin assisted with healing the said wounds without yielding complications.26
• Assisting with scabies treatment: It can alleviate or help treat scabies, specifically by killing the tiny scabies mites.
• Helping curb bacterial growth. When combined with other antibacterial essential oils like tea tree and eucalyptus, Peru balsam oil may help eliminate some varieties of bacteria lingering in the air.27
Composition of Peru Balsam Oil
Some of the components of Peru balsam oil include:28
• Benzyl benzoate
• Benzyl cinnamate (a derivative of cinnamic acid, which is moderately toxic)
• Cinnamyl cinnamate
• Small amounts of nerolidol, free benzyl alcohol and free benzoic and cinnamic acids
• Traces of vanillin, styrene and coumarin
How to Make Peru Balsam Oil
Peru balsam oil is derived from balsam trees, which are tapped like rubber trees to collect their oily resin.29 From this resin, the oil is extracted via high vacuum dry distillation.30 It may blend well with essential oils of black pepper, ginger, ylang ylang, rose otto, lavender, nutmeg and patchouli.31
Is Peru Balsam Oil Safe?
While Peru balsam oil has numerous medicinal uses, there is a major allergy issue linked to it. The resin from the tree is one of the most allergic substances in nature, as it contains five food allergens. It is also not safe to take orally, since it can potentially damage your kidneys.32 I advise that you consult a physician before using Peru balsam oil to avoid side effects.
Other standard precautionary measures when handling Peru balsam oil include diluting it with a safe carrier oil like coconut, jojoba, sweet almond and olive. Performing a skin patch test before using Peru balsam oil topically is highly recommended too. Simply apply a few drops of the essential oil on a small portion of your skin and wait for at least 24 hours. If any reaction occurs, stop using it immediately.
Potential Side Effects of Peru Balsam Oil
The allergen content of Peru balsam oil can put you at risk of:33
Redness, swelling and soreness of the skin
Severe inflammation of the lips, mouth or tongue
Rhinitis with symptoms like runny nose and watery eyes
Allergic contact dermatitis35
Poisoning among breastfed infants if their mothers have applied the Peru balsam herb or oil on their nipples
Flare-up of hand eczema36
martes, 2 de mayo de 2017
With the exam season approaching and revision under way, university researchers have suggested that the smell of rosemary could enhance memory.
A study found that pupils working in a room with the aroma of rosemary, in the form of an essential oil, achieved 5% to 7% better results in memory tests.
Mark Moss from Northumbria University said the findings were consistent with tests on adults.
Dr Moss said the study supported traditional beliefs about rosemary.
He said that rosemary had been associated with memory for hundreds of years.
Ancient Greek students wore garlands of rosemary in exams - and Ophelia, in Shakespeare's play Hamlet, says: "There's rosemary, that's for remembrance."
The study, to be presented this week at the annual conference of the British Psychological Society, will back the "received wisdom" that rosemary can assist memory.
In the tests carried out by Dr Moss and Victoria Earle, 40 pupils aged 10 and 11 carried out a series of memory tests in rooms with and without the aroma of rosemary.
The pupils did not know that they were taking part in memory tests related to scent - but Dr Moss said that those exposed to rosemary had on average an improvement of 5% to 7% in results.
This small-scale test followed up earlier research on adults which had suggested a link between rosemary and memory.
Dr Moss said it confirmed that children as well as adults seemed to be influenced.
But he said there was variability in the level of impact and some people did not seem to respond at all.
He said the human sense of smell is highly sensitive and sends messages to the brain, setting off reactions and responses.
There are neurotransmitters in the brain associated with memory and Dr Moss suggests that these can be affected by scents.
He described it as "almost like a drug interaction" where the brain is influenced by what is being inhaled.
"It could be that aromas affect electrical activity in the brain or that pharmacologically active compounds can be absorbed when adults are exposed," he said.
Dr Moss said the next step should be to extend the study, with "large-scale trials of aroma application in education settings".
martes, 26 de mayo de 2015
VISITE TIENDAS KINDLE:
- Los usos medicinales de las partes del arbol de molle
- Conocer la composición química del aceite de molle
- Como obtener el aceite esencial de molle por arrastre por vapor, mandar a fabricar su propio destilador y
TAMBIEN PUEDE ADQUIRIRLO A TRAVÉS DE TIENDAS KINDLE DE AMAZON
Mas informacion viste mi pagina web:
miércoles, 22 de abril de 2015
Mas información visite mi web:
EQUIPOS DE DESTILACION POR ARRASTRE POR VAPOR
Es recomendable ver el siguient video:
viernes, 28 de marzo de 2014
In my country, big companies like Coca Cola addressed the issue of Occupational Safety and Health, but small and mid-sized industries ignored this important issue. This oblivion on the part of the small and mid-sized industries led to an increase of accidents and occupational diseases. Worse yet, the small and mid-sized companie:s were resistant to preventing these diseases and accidents because taking such action would be detrimental to their profits.
COMO ADQUIRIR SU EBOOK O LIBRO IMPRESO EN TIENDAS AMAZON:
Mas informacion visita mi web: